Search by category:

List Of Prime Ministers Of Pakistan Since 1947 To 2021

Here we have assembled the List of Prime Ministers of Pakistan From 1947 To 2021 along with their name, duration of their tenure, and their representative political party. The Prime Minister ‘PM’ of Pakistan is, All in All, head of the current government of the country. PM is responsible for nominating the rest of the government and deciding when to call general elections for the National Assembly. Well before the position of Prime Minister PM; there was a term of Governor-General. Tenure of Governors-General was assassinated in 1956 and Post of Prime Minister PM was appointed thereafter. Quaid-e-Azam Muhammad Ali Jinnah was the first Governor-General of Pakistan who appointed Liaquat Ali Khan as the first prime minister PM of Pakistan under the Indian Independence Act 1947. From 1947 to 1958 there become seven Prime Ministers of Pakistan. In 1958 during the tenure of PM Feroz Khan Noon who was dismissed during the 1958 Pakistani coup d’état.

Pakistan Martial Law

The President of Pakistan Iskander Mirza declared the first martial law which constitutes from 7th October 1958 to 7th December 1971. After that Nurul Amin was appointed by General – President of Pakistan Yahya Khan as the eighth prime minister of Pakistan. Nurul Amin was also the only vice president of Pakistan from 1971 to 1972 (leading Pakistan during the Indo-Pak war 1971). After that, Martial Law was again declared and it was from 20th December 1971 to 14th August 1973. After that in 1973, Zulfikar Ali Bhutto resigned as president to become Prime Minister and he assassinated in 1977 by General Muhammad Zia-ul-Haq. During the Tenure of Zia, the Martial Law was again elected from 5th July 1977 to 24th Match, 1985. Later during the tenth PM of Pakistan Muhammad Khan Junejo, Martial Law was again elected from 29th May 1988 to 2nd December 1988. From 1999 during the tenure of PM Nawaz Sharif, the Martial Law was again assigned and it remains constituted from 12th October 1999 to 21st November 2002. A further list of prime ministers of Pakistan from 1947 to 2021 is given below.

List Of Prime Ministers Of Pakistan Since 1947 To 2021

The first Prime Minister of Pakistan and Second Prime Minister of Pakistan is going to mention in below for the knowledge of the students. On the other hand, the List of the Prime Ministers of Pakistan from 1047 to 2021 listed in the table.

List Of Prime Ministers Of Pakistan Since 1947 To 2021

List of Prime Ministers of Pakistan PDF

NO. Portrait Name
(Birth-Death)
Took office Left office Political party
(Alliance)
1 Liaquat Ali Khan 14 August 1947 16 October 1951
(assassinated)
Pakistan Muslim League
2 Khawaja Nazimuddin 17 October 1951 17 April 1953 Pakistan Muslim League
3 Muhammad Ali Bogra 17 April 1953 12 August 1955 Pakistan Muslim League
4 Chaudhry Muhammad Ali 12 August 1955 12 September 1956 Pakistan Muslim League
5 Huseyn Shaheed Suhrawardy 12 September 1956 17 October 1957 Awami League
6 Ibrahim Ismail Chundrigar 17 October 1957 16 December 1957 Pakistan Muslim League
7 Feroz Khan Noon 16 December 1957 7 October 1958 Republican Party
7 October 1958 – 7 December 1971(Martial Law)
8 Nurul Amin 7 December 1971 20 December 1971 Pakistan Muslim League
20 December 1971 – 14 August 1973 (Martial Law)
9 Zulfikar Ali Bhutto 14 August 1973 5 July 1977 Pakistan Peoples Party
5 July 1977 – 24 March 1985 (Martial Law)
10 Muhammad Khan Junejo 24 March 1985 29 May 1988 Pakistan Muslim League
(Independent)
29 May – 2 December 1988 (Martial Law)
11 Benazir Bhutto 2 December 1988 6 August 1990 Pakistan Peoples Party
(01) Ghulam Mustafa Jatoi
Acting Prime Minister
6 August 1990 6 November 1990 National Peoples Party
12 Nawaz Sharif 6 November 1990 18 April 1993 Pakistan Muslim League (N)
(02) Balakh Sher Mazari
Caretaker Prime Minister
18 April 1993 26 May 1993 Pakistan Peoples Party
(03) Moinuddin Ahmad Qureshi
Caretaker Prime Minister
18 July 1993 19 October 1993 Independent
13 Benazir Bhutto 19 October 1993 5 November 1996 Pakistan People’s Party
(04) Malik Meraj Khalid
Caretaker Prime Minister
5 November 1996 17 February 1997 Independent
14 Nawaz Sharif 17 February 1997 12 October 1999 Pakistan Muslim League (N)
12 October 1999 – 21 November 2002 (Martial Law)
15 Zafarullah Khan Jamali 21 November 2002 26 June 2004 Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
16 Chaudhry Shujaat Hussain 30 June 2004 20 August 2004 Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
17 Shaukat Aziz 20 August 2004 16 November 2007 Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
(05) Muhammad Mian Soomro
Caretaker Prime Minister
16 November 2007 25 March 2008 Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
18 Yousaf Raza Gillani 25 March 2008 19 June 2012 Pakistan Peoples Party
19 Raja Pervaiz Ashraf 22 June 2012 25 March 2013 Pakistan People’s Party
(06) Mir Hazar Khan Khoso
Caretaker Prime Minister
25 March 2013 5 June 2013 Independent
20 Nawaz Sharif 5 June 2013 25th July 2017 Pakistan Muslim League (N)
21 Shahid Khaqan Abbasi 1st August 2017 30th May 2018 Pakistan Muslim League (N)
(07)
Nasirul Mulk
Caretaker Prime Minister
1 June 2018 18th August 2018 Pakistan Muslim League (N) and Pakistan People’s Party selected
22
Imran Khan
19th August 2018 Current Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf

List Of Prime Ministers Of Pakistan

It is clear that there were many ups and downs in every reign. Now it’s the Government of Tehreek-e-Insaf. We have to look at if they will complete their Five years or not. If they will perform well, then the public will also accept them and will select the next.

Post Comment

error: Content is protected !!